Not sure on something?

Ask us a question >

Close popups

New builds and show homes

← Back to Index


During the construction of a new dwelling a building constructor can zero-rate the construction services and any building materials supplied with those services. Building materials are defined as “goods of a description ordinarily incorporated by builders” but furniture, electrical and gas appliances and carpeting materials are specifically excluded (VAT Notice 708 Section 13 provides further details).

Therefore, if a building contractor installs non-building materials, for example fitted bedroom furniture and white goods in the kitchen of a show house VAT will be charged on the goods (the installation can still be zero-rated).

Although a show house is used to promote a housing development, it will be eventually sold as a zero-rated new dwelling and the installed non-building materials will be included in the sale. As a result the input tax incurred is blocked from recovery under Article 6 of VAT (Input Tax) Order 1992 (SI 1992/3222).

However, the “Blocking Order” does not apply to goods that are not actually incorporated in the building such as loose or freestanding furniture. The input tax on such items used in show houses is recoverable but output tax should be accounted for when they are eventually sold, whether they are taken out and sold separately or sold with the house. 

Sign up to our newsletter

Enter your email below to sign up to our newsletter

How we handle your data

Details which you provide here will not be shared with anyone outside of Crowther Accountants and will be kept in a safe and secure location. You may request your personal data to be removed at any time.

We may obtain data from carefully selected third parties, including our clients. For more information read our privacy policy.